Celebrating the dopeness of my natural hair

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

What is Shea Butter?

Shea Butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat that is extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) by crushing, boiling and stirring. Shea Butter It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, or lotion. Shea butter is edible and may be used in food preparation.

How does Shea Butter benefit my hair?

Shea Butter provides moisture to dry or damaged hair from the roots to the very tips, repairing and protecting against weather damage, dryness and brittleness. It also absorbs quickly and completely into the scalp to rehydrate without clogging pores. It is particularly beneficial for processed and heat-treated hair. It is an excellent treatment for dry scalp. It restores luster to damaged hair.

1 comment:

  1. Hey there! I just wanted to let ya know I gave you a Sunshine Award! Check the details here :)